Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Macbryde Homes uses and protects any information that you give Macbryde Homes when you use this website.

Macbryde Homes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Macbryde Homes may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 08 August 2012.

What we collect

On macbryde-homes.co.uk, we collect 2 types of data: Personal and non-personal data

Non-personal data 

On our website, we may automatically collect non-personal information* about you and your website usage, such as:

  • How you interact with the Macbryde Homes website, which can include measurable metrics such as session duration, page visits, time on page etc.
  • Whether you are a first-time or a repeat visitor
  • Device information, including hardware and software information about the device you are using at the time you access our site
  • Tracking information, including whether you came to our site directly or via a third party
  • Non-specific location information (namely which country/region you’re in when you access our website)

* Please note – the information marked ‘non-personal’ is such because all the above information is anonymous, and is provided to us through the use of cookies – numerical ID identifiers that uniquely associate to a specific web browser or computer, and tracks the usage of that particular device. Cookies never hold personal data such as name, address and contact information. You can read more about the cookies that macbryde-homes.co.uk uses here.

We use the following channels to collect non-personal data:

  • Google AdWords – Macbryde Homes uses Google Adwords across out website, which is “an online advertising service where advertisers (in this case Macbryde Homes) pay to display brief advertising copy, product listings and video content within the Google ad network to web users”. We want to make sure the adverts we produce are engaging and targeted to a relevant audience, so we use cookie information (namely the IP addresses of people who have viewed our website before). If you don’t want to be targeted in this way, you can control the information Google uses to show you ads here.

 

  • Google Analytics – Macbryde Homes uses Google Analytics to collect information such as website visitor behaviour patterns and user journeys of visitors on the macbryde-homes.co.uk website. All data collected via Google Analytics is recorded using your unique IP address (that is, by your device’s numerical ID rather than identified personally by your name), and allows us to monitor things like tracking and conversions for statistical analysis purposes. Everything we learn via Google Analytics is used to gather aggregate patterns and improve our website and its functionality, making for a better user experience for you. If you don’t want Google to collect data for use on their Google Analytics software, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on here.

 

  • Google Remarketing – We also use of Google’s remarketing service to advise on third party websites (including Google), purposely targeting people we know have already visited out site using data gathered by cookies. These remarketing ads can be served on organic Google search engine results pages or within the Google Display Network. This is in line with Google’s overarching Privacy Policy, which you can read here.

 

  • Facebook Pixel – Facebook has an in-built conversion tracking pixel, which Macbryde Homes uses to follow users using their unique ID when they access our site by clicking on a Facebook ads. This is done to monitor our Facebook ad effectiveness, and all data we gather in this way is anonymous, and is used for statistical and research purposes. Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

 

Please note: You cannot be identified by the non-personal data we collect via cookies, nor can any of your personal data be accessed by Macbryde Homes at any time using the above channels.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided* 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests* 

Please note – we operate an active opt-in system on the Macbryde website, which means you will only be contacted with marketing communications if you have actively opted in. You can read more about this in the Active Opt-In section below. 

Active opt-in 

We want to be completely compliant with all current regulations – especially one that affects Data Protection – which is why we have now made sure that every form on the Macbryde Homes website contains an active opt-in (in line with the GDPR regulations that came into effect in May 2018).

Active opt-ins mean that, instead of relying on a tick box to say you don’t want to receive ongoing communications from us, you’ve got to actively tick a box when submitting a form on our website to give your explicit permission for us to use your data for further communications. Only then can we contact you with marketing information and anything other than in relation to your original query.

However, if you don’t tick the active opt-in box, your information will only be used for its intended purpose only – discussing your initial query – and your information will be permanently deleted once the enquiry has been dealt with.

Please note: under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to withdraw your permission at any time (even if you have actively opted in), at which point we will be legally obligated to delete any information we hold on you. Find out more about restricting the use of your private data in the section below entitled ‘Controlling your personal data’. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

What Is A Cookie?

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites that run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). 

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.

Cookie Settings

If you don’t want to receive certain categories of cookies on this website, you can change your cookie settings via your browser; your browser help function will tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Note: This website does work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the terms of this policy and our use of cookies.

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move about the site or to provide certain features you have requested. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide certain features, such as login to member areas.

Cookie Name

What does it do?

Provider

ASPSESSIONID

This temporary, session cookie is used to identify you as a user between page loads. It is needed if you log in to member-only areas. This cookie is destroyed each time you close your browser.

Macbryde Homes

2. Performance Cookies

These cookies help to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience and helping you find the information you are looking for faster. 

Cookie Name

What does it do?

Provider

_utma

This cookie helps us determine the number of unique visitors to our website.

Google Analytics

_utmb

We use this Google Analytics cookie to help us to record the length of individual sessions from our users on our website. Each time you move to a new page within our website within 30 minutes of arriving the cookie updates so that we know that you are still actively using our website within a single session.

Google Analytics

_utmc

Similar to _utmb, we use this Google Analytics cookie to help us record the length of individual sessions on our website.

Google Analytics

_utmz

This cookie helps us determine the referral method for people visiting our website. This helps us to analyse the traffic arriving at our website and to determine which are the most popular routes (e.g. direct, search engine search, email link).

Google Analytics

_atuvc

This allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email. This cookie is used to ensure users see the updated count if they share a page and return to it before the AddThis share count cache is updated.

AddThis

Further reading

BBC cookie Information – Our thanks and credit to the BBC for providing a significant amount of this information about cookies

Aboutcookies.org


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Macbryde Homes Ltd, Unit 28, St Asaph Business Park, St Asaph, Denbighshire, LL17 0LJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.